In re: Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities LLC
[…] Bankruptcy Code to recover customer property. 9 But whether a transferee can
invoke the "for value" defense — exactly as that defense applies in bankruptcy,
i.e., to transfers that satisfy a debt or discharge liability on a claim — depends
upon whether the defense would operate in a manner consistent with SIPA and
its priority system. See In re BLMIS, 499 B.R. at 423–24.
In the case at bar, recognizing the defendants-appellants' "for value"
defense would conflict with SIPA. The defendants-appellants then would retain
funds that otherwise would be customer property distributed ratably to
8 Section 78fff(b) states:
To the extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter, a
liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance
with, and as though it were being conducted under chapters
1, 3, and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of title 11. For
the purposes of applying such title in carrying out this section,
a reference in such title to the date of the filing of the petition
shall be deemed to be a reference to the filing date under this
chapter.
9Deciding otherwise would reduce a SIPA trustee's authority to something less than a
bankruptcy trustee's authority, which the statute does not contemplate.
34
19-0429-bk(L)
In re: Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities LLC
customers based on their net equity claims. That result would place the