In re: Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities LLC
[…] result, were fraudulent. See id. at 29. Indeed, BLMIS’s conduct was
in flagrant breach of the agreements it made with its customers. But
the fact that a payment was made in connection with a Ponzi scheme
does not mean that is was not at the same time made in connection
with a (breached) securities contract. After all, a transfer can be
connected to, and can be made in relation to, multiple documents or
purposes simultaneously.
II
We also conclude that the transfers constituted “settlement
payments,” which provides another basis to shield the transfers
from avoidance under § 546(e). As described above, § 546(e)
provides that a trustee “may not avoid a transfer that is a . . .
settlement payment, as defined in . . . this title, made by [a] . . .
stockbroker.” Section 741(8) defines “settlement payment” as a
“preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an
interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a
final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly
used in the securities trade.”
The Trustee again contends that these transfers did not
constitute “settlement payment[s]” because BLMIS never engaged in
actual securities trading. But we have held that the statutory
definition should be broadly construed to apply to “the transfer of