CHS, Inc. V. Plaquemines Holdings, LLC
[…] A. Applicability of Louisiana Civil Code Article 2652 to Judicially Approved Sales of Rights in Partition Proceedings

Chapter 15 of the Louisiana Civil Code governs the assignment of rights, and is a part of Title VII, governing sales. Louisiana Civil Code Article 2642 provides that “all rights may be assigned, with the exception of those pertaining to obligations that are strictly personal.” Article 2652 governs the sale of litigious rights as a specific category of assignments subject to Chapter 15. Article 2652 provides, in relevant part: “When a litigious right is assigned, the debtor may extinguish his obligation by paying to the assignee the price the assignee paid for the assignment, with interest from the time of the assignment. A right is litigious, for that purpose, when it is contested in a suit already filed.” La. Civ.Code Ann. art. 2652.

Thus, although Louisiana does not prohibit the assignment of litigious rights, Article 2652 reflects the Legislature’s suspicion of such assignments by removing the financial incentive from the assignment of litigious rights.