United States v. Bond
[…] The IRS is correct that the majority of courts have reached this conclusion, see Luongo, 259 F.3d at 333 (citing cases), but those decisions all address setoff under 11 U.S.C. § 533, which is explicitly limited to the setoff of prepetition claims, see id. Moreover, the IRS has not identified a single case, and this Court has found none, that has held the right of setoff to survive a discharge of liability based on the narrow interpretation of that term advocated by the IRS. Instead, those decisions primarily rely on that portion of Section 553 that states “this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt,” which courts have interpreted to mean that no provision of the Bankruptcy Code abrogates a right to setoff mutual prepetition obligations. See Luongo, 259 F.3d at 333; Davidovich, 901 F.2d at 1539; see also Carolco Television Inc. v. Nat'l Broad.