United States v. Bond
[…] See 26 C.F.R. § 1.1502-77(a).

*34Once a group files a consolidated return, it must continue to file as a group unless the IRS grants permission for it to deconsolidate. See In re Prudential Lines, Inc., 928 F.2d 565, 569 (2d Cir.1991). In the consolidated return, the group computes its liability for all of its members as a whole. Individual members do not calculate NOLs, but instead net any income and losses into a single consolidated net operating loss, known in the regulations as a “CNOL,” before taking any CNOL carryover deductions. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.1502-21(a); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.1502-21(e) (defining consolidated net operating loss as “excess of deductions over gross income” for the group). If a corporation ceases to be a member of a consolidated group during a given year, “net operating loss carryovers attributable to the corporation are first carried to the consolidated return for that year.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.1502 — 21(b)(2)(ii)(A). A departing member may then claim on its own later-filed returns NOLs allocable to it while it was in the group, but only in “the amount so attributable that is not absorbed by the group in that [last group return] year.” Id.