United States v. Bond
[…] Second, there is a Congressional statute that provides the law to which the arbitrary and capricious standard set forth in Section 706 of the APA can be applied. Section 1.102-77A(d) was enacted by the IRS pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 1502, which provides as follows:

The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary in order that the tax liability of any affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated return and of each corporation in the group, both during and after the period of affiliation, may be returned, determined, computed, assessed, collected, and adjusted, in such manner as clearly to reflect the income-tax liability and the various factors necessary for the determination of such liability, and in order to prevent avoidance of such tax liability.

In this statute, Congress did not give blanket discretion to the IRS, but rather directed that the Commissioner had to adopt regulations as he deems necessary to insure that the tax liability of an affiliated group of corporations may be determined in a matter that clearly reflects the income tax