United States v. Bond
[…] The Administrative Procedures Act’s (the “APA”) comprehensive provisions for judicial review of “agency actions” are contained in 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706. Any person “adversely affected or aggrieved” by agency action, see id. at § 702, including a “failure to act,” is entitled to “judicial review thereof,” as long as the action is a “final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court,” see id. at § 704. The standards to be applied on review are set forth in Section 706. But before a party can have judicial review, it must first clear the hurdle of Section 701(a). See Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 828, 105 S.Ct. 1649, 84 L.Ed.2d 714 (1985); see also Webster v. Doe, 486 U.S. 592, 599-600, 108 S.Ct. 2047, 100 L.Ed.2d 632 (1988). That Section provides that the chapter on judicial review “applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that — (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 701(a). “These exceptions are construed narrowly and apply only if there is clear and convincing evidence of legislative intention to preclude review.” Conyers v. Rossides, 558 F.3d 137, 143 (2d Cir.2009).