United States v. Bond
[…] The Trustee’s response is that the Star Group filed for bankruptcy shortly after PT-1 did, has been liquidated, and neither the Trustee nor any member of PT-1 has access to the Star Group’s records. The Trustee therefore has taken the position before the Bankruptcy Court and before this Court that the IRS should have accepted its individual return, and should be compelled to do so.

Both the parties and the Bankruptcy Court have cited Treasury Regulation § 1.1502-77A(d) as governing this issue. That regulation provides:

If the common parent corporation contemplates dissolution, or is about to be dissolved, or if for any other reason its existence is about to terminate, it shall forthwith notify the Commissioner of such fact and designate, subject to the approval of the Commissioner, another member to act as agent in its place to the same extent and subject to the same conditions and limitations as are applicable to the common parent. If the notice thus required is not given by the common parent, or the designation is not approved by the Commissioner, the remaining members may, subject to the approval of the Commissioner, designate another member to act as such agent, and notice of such designation shall be given to the Commissioner. Until a notice in writing designating a new agent has been approved by the Commissioner, any notice of deficiency or other communication mailed to the common parent shall be considered as having been properly mailed to the agent of the group; or, if the Commissioner has reason to believe that the existence of the common parent has terminated, he may, if he deems it advisable, deal directly with any member in respect of its liability.

26 C.F.R. § 1.1502-77A(d) (emphasis added).

The IRS contends that the Trustee should have sought to represent as agent the entire Star Group and file a Stub return for that period, as the first highlighted portion of the regulation allows.