United States v. Bond
[…] Finally, the IRS contends that the Trustee failed to comply with Section *28505(a)(2)(B) by not properly filing a refund request with the IRS prior to filing its claims in the Bankruptcy Court. Courts have uniformly recognized that the use of the phrase “properly filed” in that subsection incorporates 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). See, e.g., United States v. Kearns, 177 F.3d 706, 710 (8th Cir.1999); In re Rodriguez, 387 B.R. 76, 89 (Bankr.E.D.N.Y.2008); In re Dunhill Medical, Inc., No. 92-37700, 1996 WL 354696, at *5, 1996 Bankr.LEXIS 435, at *13 (Bankr.D.N.J. Mar. 27, 1996). 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) provides:

No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.

The parties agree that the Trustee failed to file this request prior to filing its refund claim.