MEMORANDUM & ORDER
[…] Allard v. Weitzman (In re DeLorean Motor Co.), 991 F.2d 1236, 1241 (6th Cir.1993); see also Hutchins v. Shatz, Schwartz and Fentin, P.C., 494 B.R. 108, 115-16 (D.Mass.2013) (Barton doctrine applies to suits against the trustee’s attorneys). Because plaintiffs failed to file a motion with the Bankruptcy Court requesting leave to bring suit against defendants, this Court *3lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over this dispute.
Plaintiffs contend that an exception to the Barton doctrine applies to this case. That exception, codified in 28 U.S.C. § 959(a), states that trustees of property may be sued without leave of the bankruptcy court if the action relates to “any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property.”
The limited exception does not, however, apply to this case. The exception