Nardello v. Balboa (In re Nardello)
[…] Ms. Balboa serves as standing trustee in all Chapter 13 cases filed in the Camden vicinage of the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of New Jersey.

28 U.S.C. § 586 governs how the standing trustee is compensated. Section 586 *110directs the Attorney General to fix the annual salary of the standing Chapter 13 trustee and prescribe a percentage fee, not to exceed ten percent of all payments under Chapter 13 plans in which the trustee serves. 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(1)(B). 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2) provides:

Such individual shall collect such percentage fee from all payments received by such individual under plans in the cases under chapter 12 or 13 of title 11 for which such individual serves as standing trustee.

28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2). The fees collected in excess of certain amounts discussed in 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2) are to be paid to the United States Trustee for deposit into the United States Trustee System Fund. Id.

The Court finds Section 586 to be ambiguous because it does not define “all payments received under plans.”