MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISGORGE TRUSTEE’S FEE
[…] In summary, the Court finds that § 586(e)(2) specifies the source from which the trustee is to collect the percentage fee while § 1326(a) addresses the circumstances under which the trustee must return the collected fee to the debtor. If a case is dismissed prior to the confirmation of a plan, § 1326(a)(2) requires the trustee to return the collected percentage fee to the debtor.
Chapter 12 Counterpart to § 1326
As further evidence that § 1326(a) requires the return of percentage fees in cases that are not confirmed, the Court is again influenced by § 1226(a), the Chapter 12 counterpart to § 1326(a). Section 1226(a) provides:
(a) Payments and funds received by the trustee shall be retained by the trustee until confirmation or denial of confirmation of a plan. If a plan is confirmed, the trustee shall distribute any such payment in accordance with the plan. If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payments to the debtor, after deducting—
(1) any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b) of this title; and
(2) if a standing trustee is serving in the case, the percentage fee fixed for such standing trustee.
11 U.S.C. § 1226(a).