MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISGORGE TRUSTEE’S FEE
[…] The Court does not agree. Nothing in the definition of “collect” advanced by the U.S. Trustee mandates a view that collection of a percentage fee is irrevocable and forever vests in the standing trustee. See In re Acevedo, 497 B.R. 112, 122 (Bankr.D.N.M.2013) (positing “at least three ways” to construe the first sentence in § 586(e)(2)). The trustees’ interpretation is also at odds with the Trustee’s duty to pay into the United States Trustee Program fund any collected fees during the fiscal year that put her over the cap of § 586(e)(2)(A). Furthermore, the trustees’ interpretation of § 586(e)(2), a provision applicable to Chapter 12 cases, makes 11 U.S.C. § 1226(a)(2) superfluous. This provision provides:
*912... If a [Chapter 12] plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payments to the debtor, after deducting—
(2) if a standing trustee is serving in the case, the percentage fee fixed for such standing trustee.
11 U.S.C. § 1226(a)(2). If collection of a percentage fee is irrevocable under § 586(e)(2), then § 1226(a)(2) would not need to specifically provide for the retention of the fee in Chapter 12 cases where a plan was not confirmed.