MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISGORGE TRUSTEE’S FEE
[…] Their argument is tied to the first sentence in § 586(e)(2), providing that standing trustees “... shall collect such percentage fee from all payments received ... under plans” in Chapter 13 cases. They argue (1) “plans” includes both confirmed *911and unconfirmed plans; (2) “collect” means to “obtain payment”; and (3) payment of the percentage fee is irrevocable and cannot be returned to the debtor. It is the last part of the trustees’ argument with which the Court disagrees.
First, the Court does agree that the term “plans” in § 586(e)(2) is not used restrictively and includes plans that are not confirmed. The Court’s conclusion is buttressed by other subsections of § 586. Subsection (a)(3)(C) charges the U.S. Trustee with “monitoring plans filed under chapters 12 and 13 of title 11 and filing with the court, in connection with hearings under sections 1224, 1229, 1324, and 1329 of such title, comments with respect to such plans.” Sections 1224 and 1324 require a hearing on the confirmation of Chapter 12 and Chapter 13 plans respectively. Logically, a confirmation hearing cannot be held after a plan has been confirmed. Therefore, the word “plans” in § 586(a)(3)(C) must include plans that are not confirmed.