Bank of America, N.A. v. Casey
[…] The trustee disagrees and contends that under Massachusetts law a defectively acknowledged mortgage cannot be legally recorded, see Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183, § 29; Graves v. Graves, 72 Mass. (6 Gray) 391, 392-93 (1856), and thus cannot provide constructive notice of the encumbrance via the registry record. She argues that the sole method for curing a defective acknowledgment is found in Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 184, § 24, which provides:

When any owner of land the title to which is not registered, or of any interest in such land, signs an instrument in writing conveying or purporting to convey his land or interest, or in any manner affecting or purporting to affect his title thereto, and the instrument, whether or not entitled to record, is recorded, and indexed, in the registry of deeds for the district wherein such land is situated, and a period of ten years elapses *4after the instrument is accepted for record, and the instrument or the record thereof because of defect, irregularity or omission fails to comply in any respect with any requirement of law relating to seals, corporate or individual, to the validity of acknowledgment, to certificate of acknowledgment, witnesses, attestation, proof of execution, or time of execution, to recitals of consideration, residence, address, or date, to the authority of a person signing for a corporation who purports to be the president or treasurer or a principal officer of the corporation, such instrument and the record thereof shall notwithstanding any or all of