BANK OF AMERICA, N.A. vs. DEBORA A. CASEY, trustee.1
[…] CIO, CLC, Local 182B v. Excelsior Foundry Co., 56 F.3d 844, 846
(7th Cir. 1995) (functus officio doctrine is "riddled with
exceptions . . . [and] is hanging on by its fingernails").
13
because G. L. c. 184, § 24,15 prescribes the sole means of curing
a defect in an acknowledgment; relief under § 24 was not pursued
here, and therefore, the recording of the Pereiras' mortgage
remained legally defective at the time the debtor filed his
Chapter 7 petition; and accordingly, the trustee, through the
exercise of her statutory "strong-arm" powers, see 11 U.S.C.
§ 544(a)(3) (2012),16 was entitled to avoid the mortgage for the
15
General Laws c. 184, § 24, as amended by St. 1964,
c. 311, § 1, provides in relevant part:
"When any owner of land the title to which is not
registered, or of any interest in such land, signs an
instrument in writing conveying or purporting to convey his
land or interest . . . and the instrument, whether or not
entitled to record, is recorded, and indexed, in the
registry of deeds . . . , and a period of ten years elapses
after the instrument is accepted for record, and the
instrument or the record thereof because of defect,
irregularity or omission fails to comply in any respect
with any requirement of law relating to . . . the validity
of . . . [a] certificate of acknowledgment . . . , such
instrument and the record thereof shall notwithstanding any
or all of such defects, irregularities and omissions, be
effective for all purposes to the same extent as though the