BANK OF AMERICA, N.A. vs. DEBORA A. CASEY, trustee.1
[…] omitted).
McOuatt v. McOuatt, 320 Mass. 410, 413 (1946). Although
mortgages are not specifically mentioned in G. L. c. 183, § 4,9
"[A]n affidavit made by a person claiming to have
personal knowledge of the facts therein stated and
containing a certificate by an attorney at law that the
facts stated in the affidavit are relevant to the title to
certain land and will be of benefit and assistance in
clarifying the chain of title may be filed for record and
shall be recorded in the registry of deeds where the land
or any part thereof lies."
9
General Laws c. 183, § 4, provides in relevant part:
"A conveyance of an estate in fee simple, fee tail or
for life, or a lease for more than seven years from the
making thereof, or an assignment of rents or profits from
an estate or lease, shall not be valid as against any
person, except the grantor or lessor, his heirs and
devisees and persons having actual notice of it, unless it
8
referenced in the quoted passage from McOuatt, that statute
applies to mortgages, and requires that a mortgage be recorded
in the appropriate registry of deeds in order to provide
effective notice to anyone beyond the parties to the mortgage
transaction and those with actual notice of it.