IN RE: SAFINA N. MBAZIRA,
[…] Court, which provides the same notice to third parties as if it
were recorded, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185, § 58.5 U.S. Bank argues
that the mortgage here was properly recorded, and, if not, it was
nevertheless registered with the Land Court, which alone provides
the required notice. We take each contention in turn.
A.
As mentioned, a properly recorded mortgage provides
notice of a security interest, but a recording is not effective -
- indeed is literally barred under Massachusetts law -- unless
there is a certificate of acknowledgment or proof of its due
4 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183, § 4, states: "A conveyance of an
estate . . . shall not be valid as against any person, except the
grantor or lessor, his heirs and devisees and persons having actual
notice of it, unless it . . . is recorded in the registry of
deeds."
5 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185, § 58, states:
Every conveyance, lien, attachment, order,
decree, instrument or entry affecting
registered land, which would under other
provisions of law, if recorded, filed or
entered in the registry of deeds, affect the
land to which it relates, shall, if