I. Allegations of the Amended Complaint1
[…] See In re Harwell, 628 F.3d 1312, 1324 (11th Cir. 2010) (explaining that "[m]ere conduits, such as lawyers and banks, do not have an affirmative duty to investigate the underlying actions or intentions of the transferor,” but finding that a question of fact precluded summary judgment based on the mere conduit test under the circumstances of the case). However, Synovus appears to concede in its reply that "the defense[s] of mere conduit and good faith are not in play at this time.” (Doc. # 29 at 1-2).
. Section 726.106(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.