JPMCC 2007-C1 Grasslawn Lodging, LLC v. Transwest Resort Properties, Inc. (In re Transwest Resort Properties, Inc.)
[…] In re Weinstein, 227 B.R. 284, 291 (9th Cir. BAP 1998). Regarding the unsecured portion of the undersecured creditor’s claim, the treatment of that claim in bankruptcy depends on whether the creditor did or did not have recourse. A nonrecourse creditor is one who can “look only to its collateral for satisfaction of its debt and does not have any right to seek payment of any deficiency from a debtor’s other assets.” Id. A recourse creditor “has the right to *899seek payment of a deficiency in the value of its collateral from the debtor’s other assets.” Id. at 292.

Section 1111(b)(2) states: “[ijf such an election is made, then notwithstanding section 506(a) of this title, such claim is a secured claim to the extent that such claim is allowed.” 11 U.S.C. § 1111(b)(2). A § llll(b)2 election treats the electing creditor’s total claim as a secured claim rather than having both a secured and an unsecured deficiency claim for Chapter 11 purposes.