Concurrence by Judge Friedland
[…] Burwell, — U.S. -, 135 S.Ct. 2480, 2489, 192 L.Ed.2d 483 (2015) (“[WJhen deciding whether the language is plain, we must read the words ‘in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme.’ ” (citation omitted)). Only where the statutory text is ambiguous do we “look to other interpretive tools, including the legislative history,” in order to determine the statute’s meaning. See Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Allapattah Servs., Inc., 545 U.S. 546, 567, 125 S.Ct. 2611, 162 L.Ed.2d 502 (2005).
Section 1111(b) provides, in pertinent part:
(1)(A) A claim secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of this title the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor on account of such claim, whether or not such holder has such recourse, unless—
(i) the class of which such claim is a party elects, by at least two-thirds in amount and more than half in number of allowed claims of such class, application of paragraph (2) of this subsection;
[[Image here]]
(2) If such an election is made, then notwithstanding section 506(a) of this title, such claim is a secured claim to the extent that such claim is allowed.
11 U.S.C. § 1111(b). The Lender’s position that section 1111(b)(2) requires a due-on-sale clause to be included in the Plan finds no support in the text of the statute, nor does the language of the statute implicitly require the inclusion of such a clause.