Michigan Supreme Court
[…] that effect, the majority’s formulation improperly relieves future plaintiffs of having to
prove that their net increase in costs was more than de minimis, notwithstanding the
Headlee implementing act’s provision that a “necessary cost” does not include a cost that
does not exceed $300 a claim. MCL 21.232(4); MCL 21.233(6).
16
There was no evidence comparing costs incurred to report data before the
creation of the CEPI with costs incurred to report data afterward.
13
D. “NET COSTS”
The majority correctly observes that MCL 21.233(6) provides that the “net cost”
shall be the “actual cost to the state if the state were to provide the activity or
service . . . .”17 Yet it fails to note that plaintiffs made no effort to show what the costs to
the state would have been if the state itself had provided the increased recordkeeping.18
Thus, plaintiffs’ claim should also be denied for failure to present any evidence
establishing a net increase in costs.