Michigan Supreme Court
[…] (7) “New activity or service or increase in the level of an existing
activity or service” does not include a state law, or administrative rule
promulgated under existing law, which provides only clarifying
nonsubstantive changes in an earlier, existing law or state law; or the
recodification of an existing law or state law, or administrative rules
promulgated under a recodification, which does not require a new activity
or service or does not require an increase in the level of an activity or
service above the level required before the existing law or state law was
recodified.
MCL 21.232(4) defines “de minimus [sic] cost” as “a net cost to a local unit of
government resulting from a state requirement which does not exceed $300.00 per
claim.”
17
of government.” The “net cost” is defined as “the actual cost to the state if the state were
to provide the activity or service mandated as a state requirement . . . .”
Nothing in the POUM provision expressly requires a plaintiff to establish that the