Michigan Supreme Court
[…] burden that they need not meet. The language of Const 1963, art 9, § 29 provides a clear
limitation on state action: an increase in the level of any activity or service beyond that
required by existing law must not be required by the Legislature or any state agency. The
only exception is if the state appropriates and disburses funds adequate to pay for
necessary increased costs.
Neither Const 1963, art 9, § 29 nor MCL 21.233 suggests that plaintiffs bear the
burden of proving precisely how much the school districts’ costs increased as a result of
the mandate. In fact, the language of MCL 21.233 implies the opposite. That section
defines “necessary cost” as the “net cost of an activity or service provided by a local unit
(7) “New activity or service or increase in the level of an existing
activity or service” does not include a state law, or administrative rule
promulgated under existing law, which provides only clarifying
nonsubstantive changes in an earlier, existing law or state law; or the
recodification of an existing law or state law, or administrative rules