Michigan Supreme Court
[…] actively participate in collecting, maintaining, and reporting various types of data. The
state began warehousing this data in several discrete databases, the single record student
database (SRSD), the financial information database (FID), the registry of educational
personnel (REP), and the school infrastructure database (SID). Under MCL 388.1752,4
in order to receive yearly funding, school districts must furnish all data that the state
considers necessary for the administration of the State School Aid Act.5
2
Const 1963, art 9, § 29.
3
MCL 21.231 et seq.
4
Currently, MCL 388.1752 provides, in part: “In order to receive funds under this
act, each district and intermediate district shall also furnish to the center or the
department, as applicable, the information the department considers necessary for the
administration of this act . . . .”
5
MCL 388.1601 et seq. Part of the “necessary” information is that needed for
compliance with the CEPI recordkeeping and reporting requirements in MCL 388.1694a.
3
The information collected by the CEPI facilitates compliance with state reporting