Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 32
By way of illustration, consider a staff member who before implementation of
the CEPI requirements needed to spend 20 hours a week collecting, maintaining, and
reporting data required by the state. Assume that after the establishment of the CEPI, that
staff member needed to spend 30 hours a week for the district to comply with the new
requirements (presuming no contemporaneous cost savings elsewhere). The district
incurred an increased “net cost” of 10 hours a week of that employee’s wages.
The Headlee Amendment does not require the district to show that its actual
expenditures increased. MCL 21.233(6) defines “necessary cost” as the “actual cost to
the state if the state were to provide the activity or service . . . .” In this example,
plaintiffs could show that the state would incur the cost of paying a qualified person for
10 hours to collect, maintain, and report the new data. Even without such a showing,
14
Mary Reynolds, the executive director of business services for the Farmington