Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 19
See, e.g., Durant v Dep’t of Ed (On Third Remand), 203 Mich App 507, 514;
513 NW2d 195 (1994), in which the Court of Appeals said that “actual costs would be
satisfactory as a prima facie indicator of ‘necessary costs,’” “whether based on realized
costs or theoretical costs . . . .”
20
See, e.g., M Civ JI 50.06 (future damages); M Civ JI 53.03 (future damages—
non-personal-injury action); Patek, McLain, Granzotto & Stockmeyer, 1 Michigan Law
of Damages and Other Remedies (ICLE), § 4.10, pp 4-7 to 4-10 (discussing of future-
earning-capacity claims); id., § 10.10, p 10-9 (discussing future damages).
16
(b) An estimate of the expenditure amounts required to conduct, in
the ensuing fiscal year, the government of the local unit, including its
budgetary centers.
MCL 141.422a(4) further provides: “‘Budget’ means a plan of financial operation for a
given period of time, including an estimate of all proposed expenditures from the funds
of a local unit and the proposed means of financing the expenditures.” Thus, in the case
of a mandated increased activity or services, a POUM plaintiff that has its claim heard
before actual increased expenses have been incurred need simply present evidence
explaining how much it is currently spending to perform the service or activity and how