United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] 4
See Motion to Vacate Final Order, To Restore Case to Active Docket, or
Alternatively, to Amend or Clarify Final Order, Blakley v. United States, No. 06-749 T at
3 (Ct. Fed. Cl. July 13, 2007) (“Plaintiff did not claim . . . that his firearm . . . was exempt
from the transfer tax under any provision of the NFA (including the exemption for
transfers between special occupational taxpayers . . . ), except for contending that the
firearm was not subject to the tax since it was not a ‘machine gun’ within the meaning of
the NFA.”).
5
Similar language appears in the IRS’s regulations. See 26 C.F.R. §
301.6402-2(b)(1) (2005) (discussing how tax refund claims must “set forth in detail each
ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the
Commissioner of the exact basis thereof”).
2009-5047 7
within the refund claim by the variance doctrine. See Computervision Corp. v. United
States, 445 F.3d 1355, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2006); Charter, 971 F.2d at 1579 (explaining that
only “grounds fairly contained within the refund claim” may be raised in a refund suit);
Edwards v.