State v. Vezina
[…] In its judgment, the court found defendant “has the current ability or reasonably foreseeable ability to make the payment(s)” and ordered immediate payment of $1251.45. We should affirm that decision.

¶-28. I acknowledge that the governing statute states that in awarding restitution “the Court shall make findings with respect to . . . [t]he offender’s current ability to pay restitution, based on all information available to the Court, including information provided by the offender.” 13 V.S.A. § 7043(d)(2); see also 28 V.S.A. § 252(b)(6) (providing that court may impose restitution as condition of probation in amount “which shall not exceed an amount the defendant can or will be able to pay”). The court did exactly what was required by the statute, given that there was no information on ability to pay presented.

¶ 29. The problem, in my judgment, is not the statute but how this Court has interpreted the statute. In State v.