Galicia v. Izaguirre CA2/3
[…] (§ 4053, subd. (k); see also § 4057, subd. (a) [“The amount of child support established by the formula provided in subdivision (a) of Section 4055 is presumed to be the correct amount of child support to be ordered.”].) When a court departs from the guideline formula for child support, it “shall state, in writing or on the record,” the “amount of support that would have been ordered under the guideline formula” (§ 4056, subd. (a)(1)), the “reasons the amount of support ordered differs from the guideline formula amount” (§ 4056, subd. (a)(2)), and the “reasons the amount of support ordered is consistent with the best interests of the children” (§ 4056, subd. (a)(3)). 13 Because the calculation required by that section “involves, literally, an algebraic formula,” trial courts may use a computer program called DissoMaster to accomplish the child support calculation pursuant to the guidelines.