People v. Plunkett
[…] The Legislature has determined that heroin, a narcotic, is a schedule 1 controlled substance within the meaning of the controlled substances act.22 In directly selling heroin to Corson, Spencer violated MCL 333.7401. It is also clear that Spencer violated MCL 750.317a (delivery of heroin causing death). The Legislature recently added MCL 750.317a to the Michigan Penal Code.23 It provides, in relevant part: A person who delivers a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance . . . to another person in violation of . . . MCL 333.7401 . . . that is consumed by that person or any other person 22 MCL 333.7212(b). 23 2005 PA 167. 10 and that causes the death of that person or other person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years. It is clear from the plain language of the statute that MCL 750.317a provides an additional punishment for persons who “deliver[]” a controlled substance in violation of MCL 333.7401 when that substance is subsequently consumed by “any . . . person” and it causes that person’s death.