People v. Plunkett
[…] before the circuit court . . . , or other court having jurisdiction of the cause, for trial.”15 As this Court explained in People v Yost, “[p]robable cause requires a quantum of evidence ‘sufficient to cause a person of ordinary prudence and caution to conscientiously entertain a reasonable belief’ of the accused’s guilt.”16 This standard is less rigorous than the requirement to find guilt beyond a 12 Whenever a juvenile 14 years of age or older is accused of an act that if committed by an adult would be a felony, a judge of the family division of circuit court may waive jurisdiction under MCL 712A.4. At that time, “the court shall determine on the record if there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed that if committed by an adult would be a felony and if there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile committed the offense.” MCL 712A.4(3). 13 MCL 766.4. 14 MCL 766.13. 15 Id. 16 Yost, 468 Mich at 126, quoting People v Justice (After Remand), 454 Mich 334, 344; 562 NW2d 652 (1997). 7 reasonable doubt to convict a criminal defendant, and “the gap between probable cause and guilt beyond a reasonable doubt is broad . . .