If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] making the arrangements on SL’s behalf and calling McCoy to solicit his purchase of the drugs.
SL did not know McCoy and without Metcalfe’s involvement, McCoy would not have purchased
drugs on SL’s and Williams’s behalf.
Moreover, Metcalfe is not entitled to relief for the assessment of 10 points for OV 10.
OV 10 addresses exploitation of a vulnerable victim, and the trial court must assess 10 points if
“[t]he offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a
domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status.” MCL 777.40(1)(b).
“Vulnerability” is defined by MCL 777.40(2)(c) as the “readily apparent susceptibility of a
victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation.” “ ‘Exploit’ means to manipulate a
victim for selfish or unethical purposes.” MCL 777.40(3)(b).
Metcalfe’s score may be supported by her failure to summon help for Williams and SL
when they had clearly overdosed. Proper or not, however, the reduction of these 10 points from