Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 1
Such a person is also guilty of a misdemeanor if he “knowingly” fails in his duty to
report. MCL 722.633(2).
3
MARKMAN, J. (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent from the order denying defendants’ application for leave to
appeal. Because the issues presented are jurisprudentially significant, in my judgment, I
would grant leave to appeal.
The Child Protection Law, MCL 722.623 requires individuals of various
professions, including physicians, who have “reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or
neglect” to report such abuse or neglect to the Family Independence Agency. MCL
722.633(1) imposes civil liability on any “person who is required . . . to report an instance
of suspected child abuse or neglect and who fails to do so . . . .” Specifically at issue here
is: (a) whether a claim against a physician based on a violation of the statute sounds in
medical malpractice or ordinary negligence; and (b) whether a hospital may be subject to
vicarious liability under the statute. In what are clearly thoughtful majority and