Adriana Lee v. Detroit Medical Center
[…] MCL 722.633(2). 3 MARKMAN, J. (dissenting). I respectfully dissent from the order denying defendant’s application for leave to appeal. Because the issues presented are jurisprudentially significant, in my judgment, I would grant leave to appeal. The Child Protection Law, MCL 722.623 requires individuals of various professions, including physicians, who have “reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or neglect” to report such abuse or neglect to the Family Independence Agency. MCL 722.633(1) imposes civil liability on any “person who is required . . . to report an instance of suspected child abuse or neglect and who fails to do so . . . .” Specifically at issue here is: (a) whether a claim against a physician based on a violation of the statute sounds in medical malpractice or ordinary negligence; and (b) whether a hospital may be subject to vicarious liability under the statute.