I.INTRODUCTION
[…] Id. at 123; Varney, 391 Mass. at 41.
ORDER
For the reasons stated above, defendant’s motion to dismiss is DENIED and defendant’s motion to suppress is DENIED.
At the time of the events which gave rise to this action, Mr. Sjoberg was a police officer with the Weymouth Police Department. None of the crimes with which he is charged, however, are related to his duties as a police officer.
Richard Hayes is a Weymouth police officer.
Section 2516(2) provides, in part “A State court judge of competent jurisdiction ... may grant in conformity with [Title III] and with the applicable State statute an order authorizing [electronic surveillance] . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Notably, at least nine states have similar all-party consent requirements. See, e.g., Calif. Penal Code §§630 to 637.3; Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, §§1335-36; Fla. St. Ann. ch. 47, §§934.01 to 934.10; III. St. Ann. ch. 38, §§14-1 to 14-9; Md.