I.INTRODUCTION
[…] The Vitello Court states, “Most probably the requirement of minimization seeks to remedy the infirmity ... at issue in Berger v. New York wherein ‘the conversations of any and all persons coming into the area covered by the device will be seized indiscriminately and without regard to their connection with the crime under investigation.' [T]he purpose ... is to limit the intrusion so that communications not otherwise subject to interception will not be indirectly monitored, causing a serious interference with rights of privacy." Id. (citation omitted).
For example, Section 99(C)(1) provides, in part, “[A]ny person who miíí fuüy commits an interception ... of any wire or oral communication shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or imprisoned in the state prison . . ." (emphasis added). Other subsections include similar intent requirements.
Defendant is charged with two counts of violating G.L. c. 272, §99(C)(1) (willful interception of oral communication) and one count of violating §99(C)(3) (willful attempt to disclose contents of interception).