DISCUSSION
[…] Plaintiffs bring this action for recovery of damages, including severe emotional distress, and injury which, it is alleged, necessitated psychiatric treatment, resulting from the defendants’ alleged negligence resulting in injury to George Kippenhan on June 5, 1992. The matter before the court is the defendants’ motion to compel production of plaintiffs’ psychiatric and/or counseling records maintained by their treating physicians, Drs. David Shumroy and James Horitz.
DISCUSSION
M.G.L.c. 233, §20B provides, in relevant part:
Except as hereinafter provided, in any court proceeding and in any proceeding preliminary thereto ... a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said patient and a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition. The privilege granted hereunder shall not apply to any of the following communications: .. . (c) In any proceeding, except one involving child custody, adoption consent, in which the patient introduces his mental or emotional condition as an element of his claim or defense, and the judge... finds that it is more important to the interests of justice that the communication be disclosed than that the relationship between patient and psychotherapist be protected.
Where, as here, psychological or psychiatric records are sought as part of discovery, and a plaintiff asserts the patient-psychotherapist privilege, c. 233, §20B, the Supreme Judicial Court has devised, in Commonwealth v.