Grady ex rel. Grady v. Campbell
[…] G.L.c. 123B, §3 (emphasis added). The statute specifies that the notice be given forty-five days before the proposed transfer and that it contain certain information. Id. If the guardian objects to the transfer, it is stayed until DMR prevails at an adjudicatory hearing.

Whether the plaintiffs are entitled to notice and a subsequent hearing hinges on whether they are to be transferred from one residential facility for the mentally retarded to another. General Laws c. 123B, §1 defines facility as “a public or private facility for the care and treatment of mentally retarded persons.” The crux of DMR’s argument that the statute does not apply is that Crystal Springs is not a “facility.” This argument is made notwithstanding the fact that DMR has entered into rate agreements with Crystal Springs in which Crystal Springs’s program type is designated as residential facility.