Grady v. Campbell
[…] A) CRYSTAL SPRINGS IS A FACILITY

At the time of the hearing on the preliminary injunction in this matter, DMR argued that the plaintiffs were not covered by c. 123B because Crystal Springs was not a “facility” as the term was used in the statute. Although DMR does not raise this issue in defense to the plaintiffs’ present motion, the court will briefly address it.

The statute states that it applies to the transfer of individuals “from one residential facility for the mentally retarded to another.” Chapter 123B, §1, defines a facility for the purposes of the statute as “a public or private facility for the care and treatment of mentally retarded persons.” Given the extensive services provided by Crystal Springs to its residents, it clearly falls within the definition of a “facility.”