Grady v. Campbell
[…] Cassesso, supra.

The dispute in the present matter centers on the proper interpretation and application of the statutes and regulations pertaining to the transfer of clients by DMR. The plaintiffs contend that they are entitled to the transfer rights provided for in G.L.c. 123B, §3 and DMR’s transfer regulations. DMR counters that the statute and regulations are inapplicable to persons in the plaintiffs’ position.

Chapter 123B, §3 addresses the transfer of persons by the DMR from one facility to another and states in relevant part:

The [DMR] shall notify and consult with the permanent guardian ... of a mentally retarded person, prior to the transfer of said person from one residential facility for the mentally retarded to another
If a permanent guardian has been appointed for a mentally retarded person who is receiving residential services through the department, said department shall request said guardian’s consent prior to the transfer . . .