Gladstone v. Community Newsdealers, Inc.
[…] B. Count II — Civil Rights Violation

Count II of the complaint alleges that CNI interfered with Gladstone’s associational rights under the federal Constitution and the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights. It is Gladstone’s contention that he has a Constitutional right to have a romantic relationship with Reynolds and that CNI’s attempt to coerce Gladstone to accept a transfer to a lower paying position in an effort to force him to cease a personal relationship with Reynolds and subsequent termination of him when he refused, constitutes a violation of that right.

G.L.c. 12, §11H is violated “[w]henever any person or persons, whether or not acting under color of law, interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth ...” A threat is “the intentional exertion of pressure to make another fearful or apprehensive of injury or harm.” Planned Parenthood League of Massachusetts, Inc. v. Blake, 417 Mass. 467, 474 cert, denied 115 S.Ct. 188 (1994).