BACKGROUND
[…] MHD derives its power to require the Project Labor Agreement from G.L.c. 16, §5(a) and G.L.c. 30, §39 M. Chapter 16, §5(a) is a general grant of authority to MHD “to approve all contracts, including specifications, made by the department, and any changes, alterations, amendments, or modifications thereof.” The competitive bidding laws, with which MHD must comply, require awarding authorities, such as MHD, to award contracts to the “lowest responsible and eligible bidder . . .” G.L.c. 30, §39M. The phrase “lowest responsible and eligible bidder,” in turn, incorporates the requirement that the bidder be “able to furnish labor that can work in harmony with all other elements of labor employed or to be employed in the work.” G.L.c. 30, §39M(c).4 Additionally, the statute provides that “the awarding authority may reject any and all bids if it is in the public interest to do so.” G.L.c. 30, §39M(a).
The legislature thus has clearly expressed labor harmony and the public interest as a goal and objective for public works projects.