BACKGROUND
[…] These statutes merely address a contractor’s financial and operational ability to perform the work required. They do not excuse a bidder from meeting the published bid specifications. The pre-qualification requirement is but one of the elements of being deemed a “lowest responsible and eligible bidder” under G.L.c. 30, §39M(c). The Bid Specification does not offend, but stands in addition to, the pre-qualification provisions.
VIII. Filed Sub-Bid Law
The Bid Specification is also consistent with the Filed Sub-Bid Law, G.L.c. 149, §44F. Each sub-bidder is required to certify “that it is able to furnish labor that can work in harmony with all other elements of labor employed or to be employed on the work.” G.L.c. 149, §44F(2). For the same reasons that MHD may *26impose a Project Labor Agreement on all successful bidders in accord with the analogous labor harmony-provision in G.L.c. 30, §39M(c), it may do so with respect to sub-bidders.
Rudolph v.