INTRODUCTION
[…] Because a fire insurance policy is regarded as a personal contract depending upon the confidence reposed by the insurer in the owner of the property, the rule as to fire policies is that they are not assignable before loss without the consent of the insurer. Thus, the statutory form of fire policy provides that assignment of the policy will not be valid except with the written consent of the insurer.
19 Mass. Jur., Insurance §9:2 (1995). The two provisions in the policy prohibiting assignments without the express written consent of Farm Family are in conformity with G.L.c. 175, §99, which provides that “[assignment of this policy shall not be valid except with the written consent of this company.” Defendants denied coverage claiming that the policy was voided when Crescent Farms deeded the Crescent Street property to SCRD, an unrelated entity.