INTRODUCTION
[…] American Mutual Insurance Company of Boston, 32 Mass.App.Ct. 501, 503 (1992). “Like all contracts, insurance contracts are to be construed according to the fair and reasonable meaning of the words in which the agreement of the parties is expressed.” Cody v. Connecticut General Life Insurance Co., 387 Mass. 142, 146 (1982) (citations omitted). “A policy of insurance whose provisions are plainly and definitely expressed in appropriate language must be enforced in accordance with its terms.” Id. (citations omitted).
Fire insurance policies in Massachusetts are governed by G.L.c. 175, §99. Said section provides in pertinent part:
No suit or action against this company for the recovery of any claim by virtue of this policy shall be sustained in any court of law or equity in this commonwealth unless commenced within two years from the time the loss occurred . . .
The policy time-limitation provision is identical to the above statutory provision.
The fire which caused plaintiffs’ loss occurred on May 18, 1991. Plaintiffs were required to file their suit against Farm Family by May 18, 1993. See Goldsmith v. Reliance Ins. Co., 353 Mass. 99, 102 (1967).