The matter is currently before the Court on defendants’ motion for summary judgment. After hearing, the motion is DENIED.
[…] Riley v. Presnell, 409 Mass. 239, 247 (1991). Although the plaintiff failed to bring suit until five years after his treatment ended, the Supreme Judicial Court held that a question of fact existed as to whether a reasonable person in the plaintiffs position would have been able to draw a causal connection between the improper therapy and the psychological problems the plaintiff suffered as a result. Id. at 245-247. Following Riley, in 1993 the Legislature enacted G.L.c. 260, §4C, which states that “(a)ctions for assault and battery alleging that the defendant sexually abused a minor shall be commenced within . . . three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that an emotional or psychological injury or condition was caused by said act.”1 (Emphasis added.)
Recently, the Appeals Court applied §4C to a negligence action brought against a nonperpetrator of incestuous sexual abuse. Phinney v. Morgan, 39 Mass.App.Ct. 202, 204 (1995).