The matter is currently before the Court on defendants’ motion for summary judgment. After hearing, the motion is DENIED.
[…] Rather, this issue must be decided by a jury.
ORDER
For the foregoing reasons, the defendants’ motion for summary judgment is DENIED.
General Laws c. 260, §4C, as inserted by St. 1993, c. 307, provides as follows: “Actions for assault and battery alleging the defendant sexually abused a minor shall be commenced within three years of the acts alleged to have caused an injury or condition or within three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that an emotional or psychological injury or condition was caused by said act, whichever period expires later; provided, however, that the time limit for commencement of an action under this section is tolled for a child until the child reaches eighteen years of age.”
The plaintiff argues that the defendants should be equitably estopped from raising the statute of limitations as a defense since the plaintiff allegedly relied on statements made on behalf of the Church that the Church had no prior knowledge of sexual abuse committed by Haywood.