Harvard Alumni Architectural Review Committee v. McDonough
[…] Accordingly, the doors and porch in question need not comply with the regulations. The Court concludes that the Board properly determined that no variance was required.

The plaintiffs next contend that, wholly apart from whether the decision of the Board was correct, the filing of the variance application by Harvard triggered mandatory review of the proposed renovation of Union/Burr Hall by the Commission pursuant to G.L.c. 9, §27C. The plaintiffs contend that the Commission never performed the review required by that statute.

General Laws c. 9, §27C provides in relevant part as follows:

As early as possible . . . prior to a state body’s . . . licensing, in whole or in part, a private project, the state body... licensing such project shall notify the commission of such project and the commission shall, within thirty days of receipt of such notice, determine whether such project will have any adverse effect, direct or indirect, on any property listed in the state register of historic places. If the commission does not make a determination within thirty days,... the proponent may proceed with the project. Upon a determination of adverse effect, the commission, the state agency and, in the case of a private project, the project proponent shall immediately consult to discuss ways to eliminate, minimize or mitigate the adverse effects . . . The commission’s review shall not be limited to the subject matter of the license, but shall extend to the entire project whether licensed or funded in whole or in part. . . . This section shall be interpreted and administered so as to eliminate, minimize or mitigate adverse effects to properties listed in the state register of historic places.