Harvard Alumni Architectural Review Committee v. McDonough
[…] The term “Project” is defined in §26B of G.L.c. 9 as “action, activity, program, construction, or land modification, including, but not limited to, a building or structure, either directly undertaken by a state body, or which, if undertaken by a private person, in whole or in part seeks the provision of financial assistance by a state body or, in whole or in part requires the issuance of a license by a state body.” The term, “License” is defined in §26B of G.L.c. 9 as a “permit determination, order or other action, including the issuance of a lease, license, permit, certificate, vari-*577anee, approval, or other entitlement for use, granted to any person . . .”