C.F. Trust, Inc. v. Peterson
[…] The summary judgment record is unclear as to why Nancy Peterson received notice later than Barrie Peterson. For our purposes, the gap is unimportant.

Virginia law provides that the confessed judgment debtor may file a motion to set aside the judgment, based on “any ground which would have been an adequate defense or setoff in an action at law” on the note within twenty-one (21) days after notice of the judgment. Va. Code Ann. §8.01-433 (1992).

Further facts will be discussed as they become relevant.

Va. Code Ann. §8.01-432 (1992) provides: “Any person being indebted to another person, or any attorney-in-fact pursuant to a power of attorney, may at any time confess judgment in the [courts] ... for only such principal and interest as his creditor may be willing to accept a judgment for.”

The Peterson’s opposition relies in large part on G.L.c. 235, §23A That statute is inapplicable to the case at bar, as discussed infra.

Nancy Peterson argues that the Virginia judgment should not be recognized or enforced in Massachusetts because it is not final.