C.F. Trust, Inc v. Peterson
[…] The case was removed to the federal district court and, on March 4, 1996, Nancy Peterson moved to vacate the confessed judg- ment, arguing that under both the federal Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1691-1691f, and the Virginia Equal Credit Oppor- tunity Act, Va. Code Ann. §§ 59.1-21.19 to 59.1-21.28, her endorse- ment on the notes was invalid, because those statutes prohibit a creditor from requiring the spouse of an applicant for credit to sign any credit instrument unless the creditor determines that the applicant is not independently creditworthy, see, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(1) ("[A] creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant's spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor's standards of credit- worthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested."); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1). Following what was essentially a balancing of the equities, the dis- trict court denied Nancy Peterson's motion to vacate the confessed judgment.