INTRODUCTION
[…] On September 26, 1996, the School Committee, relying on G.L.c. 71, §59B, as amended by the Education Reform Act, determined that the dispute was not subject to those grievance procedures, and refused to conduct a grievance hearing. The Union responded with an additional grievance based on that refusal, and, on November 19, 1996, referred the matter to arbitration. The American Arbitration Association docketed the matter and appointed an arbitrator.1 Lowell filed this action on December 10, 1996, pursuant to G.L.c. 150C, §2(b), seeking an order of this Court staying the arbitration on the ground that “the claim sought to be arbitrated does not state a controversy covered by the provision for arbitration.” On January 23, 1997, the Union filed its answer and counterclaim, seeking an order directing the City to proceed with the arbitration.
*592DISCUSSION