INTRODUCTION
[…] See, Massachusetts Department of Education Advisory on School Governance, November 1995, p. 8 (“in light of Education Reform, we believe the principal should have discretion to approve the transfer of a teacher or other staff member into the school, just as with initial hiring”).
The Union points out that §59B does not use the word “transfer,” and that that word does appear elsewhere in the Education Reform Act, particularly in c. 71, §38, which provides that “[n)o school district shall require that an individual reside within the city, town, or regional school district as a condition of promotion, assignment, transfer, or continued employment ...” From this the Union reasons that the legislature distinguished between hiring and transfer, so that its use of the former term without the latter in §59B conveys *593an intent to give the principal power over only initial hiring and not transfers.