Tricentennial Eagle Limited Partnership v. Bankers Standard Insurance
[…] Gallant, 354 Mass. at 147 and n.2. Accordingly, the Court finds that the §99 suit limitation provision is not limited to fire insurance policies and applies to plaintiffs’ first-party property policy.

The parties do not dispute that “. .. §99, in limiting actions to two years from the time the loss occurs, limits them to less than two years from the time the cause of action accrues." Goldsmith v. Reliance Ins. Co., 353 Mass. 99, 102 (1967) (emphasis added). Tricentennial and Chartwell contend, however, that the G.L.c. 175, §99 suit limitation provision in their first-party property policy is void in that it violates G.L.c. 175, §22. Section 22 provides, in pertinent part:

No company and no officer or agent thereof shall make, issue or deliver any policy of insurance . . . containing any condition, stipulation or agreement . . . limiting the time for commencing actions against it to a period of less than two years from the time when the cause of action accrues ... Any such condition, stipulation or agreement shall be void.