Commonwealth v. George
[…] At the time he was indicted, George was living in Florida, where he had resided since 1989. He voluntarily waived extradition from Florida on April 22, 1997, and returned to Massachusetts for his arraignment on May 12, 1997.

DISCUSSION

I. APPLICABILITY OF THE TOLLING PROVISION.

The last alleged sexual assault occurred in January 1979. To determine the applicable statute of limitations, this Court must look at the version of G.L.c. 277, §63 (“§63") in effect at the time the alleged offenses occurred. See Commonwealth v. Barrett, 418 Mass. 788, 791 n.3 (1994). As of January 1979, §63 provided:

An indictment for murder may be found at any time after the death of the person alleged to have been murdered. An indictment for the crime or crimes set forth in [G.L.c. 265, §§17, 18, 19, or 21] . . . may be found and filed within ten years of the date of commission of said crime or crimes. An indictment for any other crime shall be found and filed within six years after the crime has been committed; but any period during which the defendant is not usually and publicly resident within the commonwealth shall be excluded in determining the time limited.

G.L.c. 277, §63 (1972 ed.).

Since neither G.L.c. 265, §23 (rape of child) nor G.L.c. 265, §13B (indecent assault and battery of a child) were enumerated under the ten year period, the statute of limitations for these offenses in 1979 was six years.