According to the victim’s statement, the sexual assaults in question occurred in the summer of 1977 or 1
[…] In a written memorandum, a *277Superior Court judge denied the motion.1 Following a jury-waived, stipulated-evidence trial, the defendant was convicted on all charges. We granted the Commonwealth’s application for direct appellate review of the defendant’s appeals.
Arguing that his motion to dismiss the indictments should have been allowed, the defendant contends that (1) the portion of G. L. c. 277, § 63, which tolls the statute of limitations for “any period during which the defendant is not usually and publicly a resident within the commonwealth” (tolling provision) does not apply to the crime of rape of a child; and (2) application of the tolling provision in general violated his constitutional rights.