Doe v. Bright Horizons Children's Centers, Inc.
[…] Defendants emphasize that they are not seeking to disseminate to the public the materials sought by the subpoena. Instead, defendants urge that they are seeking only to make the materials subject to discovery in civil litigation initiated by the victim of the alleged abuse to which the records apply. Defendants have indicated their willingness to submit to a confidentiality order. Moreover, plaintiffs can have no reasonable expectation that reports made to the police relating to the alleged abuse will not be made available to defendant in a lawsuit brought by the plaintiffs.

G.L.c. 41, §97D must be viewed in combination with G.L.c. 265, §24C. G.L.c. 265, §24C states that “the portion of the records of a court or any police department of the commonwealth or any of its political subdivisions, which contains the name of the victim in an arrest, investigation, or complaint for rape . . . shall be withheld from public inspection, except with the consent of a justice of such court where the complaint or indictment is or would be prosecuted ... Such records shall not be deemed public records under G.L.c. 4, §7.” In the case at bar, where the involved parties are aware of the name and identity of the alleged victim and where the defendants have agreed to submit to a confidentiality order, there is no risk that disclosure of such