Massachusetts Hardware & Supply Co. v. Salamone
[…] G.L.c. 21E, §4A(c).

ORDER

It is hereby ORDERED that defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Counts XIII and XTV is DENIED as to Massachusetts Hardware and is ALLOWED as to plaintiff Trustees. It is further ORDERED that defendant’s alternative Motion for Judgment on the pleadings is DENIED as to all plaintiffs.

G.L.c. 21E, §4A(a) provides:

Any person . . . who has undertaken, is undertaking, or intends to undertake a necessary and appropriate response action or who . . . might be liable pursuant to Section five may notify any person he reasonably believes is liable pursuant to Section five that the response action has been taken or is being taken or of the notifier’s intent to take such response action or to seek contribution, reimbursement or equitable share from other persons .. . Said notice shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, and shall (i) identify the person giving the notice and the relationship of that person to the site . . . (ii) identify and describe the response action that has been, is being, or is intended to be undertaken, including the expected cost and the duration of the response action, and the nature and amount of actual or potential liability . . . (iii) describe with particularity the legal and factual basis for the notifier’s claim that the person to whom the notice *23is being sent is liable pursuant to Section five, and (iv) state said person’s proposed contribution, reimbursement or equitable share of such liability pursuant to this section and rationale for such proposal.