Massachusetts Hardware & Supply Co. v. Salamone
[…] 2. Plaintiff Trustees

Defendant argues that the plaintiff Trustees have failed to provide him with notice pursuant to c. 2IE and, thus, under c. 2IE, §4A(c), are barred from bringing a c. 21E suit in superior court. Although notice under §4A appears optional as subsection (a) provides that a party may notify other persons from whom it seeks reimbursement or contribution, subsection (c), read in conjunction with subsection (a), requires that a person give notice in order to file a c. 2IE action in superior court. G.L.c. 2 IE, §4A(c) (“Only after notice has been given and after the procedures described in this section have been carried out, any person who has given notice pursuant to this section may commence a civil action in the superior court...” (emphasis added)). See Rudnick, 951 F.Sup. at 9 (noting that §4A contains ambiguities with regard to whether notice is discretionary or mandatory), citing Power v. Wyman Gordon Co., Civil No. 93-1751, 3 Mass. L. Rptr. 138, 140 n.3 (Worcester Super. Ct. November 17, 1994).