Massachusetts Hardware & Supply Co. v. Salamone
[…] On December 16, 1996, plaintiffs filed a complaint against defendant and, thereafter, on January 30,1998, filed an amended complaint that, among other things, added two counts (Counts XII and XIV) under c. 2 IE.

DISCUSSION

G.L.c. 2 IE, §4A sets forth detailed procedures by which a private party who has “undertaken, is undertaking, or intends to undertake” response actions in order to remedy a release of hazardous materials may obtain reimbursement for, or contribution towards, the cost of any such actions. G.L.c. 2 IE, §4A.2 Section 4A further provides that “Only after notice has been given and after the procedures described in this section have been carried out, any person who has given notice pursuant to this section may commence a civil action in the Superior Court. . .” G.L.c. 2 IE, §4A(c),

1. Massachusetts Hardware