Hansberry v. Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Ass'n
[…] Rather, it is a private, nonprofit Massachusetts corporation, whose purpose is to “organize, regulate and promote interscholastic athletics for secondary schools of Massachusetts.” It regulates approximately three hundred and fifty high schools in the Commonwealth, approximately two hundred and seventy of which are public high schools.

Plaintiff effectively argues that the MIAA functions as an agent of the public schools in organizing and regulating their athletic activities. Indeed, public school committees are authorized to delegate such functions by M.G.L.c. 71, §47 which provides in the relevant part that “(t]he committee may supervise and control all athletic and other organizations composed of public school pupils and bearing the school name or organized in connection therewith. It may directly or through an authorized representative determine what conditions the same may compete with similar organizations.” (Emphasis added.) By electing to become members of the MIAA, high schools delegate the MIAA to fulfill some of their objectives, namely organizing and running high school athletics throughout the Commonwealth.