Breighner v. MICH. HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASS'N, INC.
[…] See MCL 340.379 (repealed by 1976 PA 451, § 1851); MCL 380.1289 (before its amendment by 1995 PA 289, § 1); MCL 380.1521 (repealed by 1995 PA 289, § 2).1 In 1995, the Legislature adopted the Revised School Code, MCL 380.1 et seq., which repealed and amended several statutes. Through the Revised School Code, the MHSAA was removed as the “official” organization overseeing interscholastic sports. Under MCL 380.11a(4), a school district’s membership in any athletic organization remains entirely voluntary (school districts “may . . . join organizations as part of performing the functions of the school district” [emphasis supplied]).

The MHSAA is governed by a representative council made up of nineteen voting members, including fourteen members elected by member schools, four mem*221bers appointed by the council, and one representative of the state superintendent of education.