Breighner v. MICH. HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASS'N, INC.
[…] We agree with the Court of Appeals majority that the MHSAA is no longer the same entity that was arguably “created” by state authority in 1924. Rather, the modern incarnation of the MHSAA is a wholly different organization from the entity that was at one time legislatively designated as the official organization for the regulation of interscholastic sports in Michigan and that was housed within the Michigan Department of Education. The MHSAA is now a private corporation that is wholly self-regulated. Membership is, by statute, *231completely voluntary. See MCL 380.11a(4) (providing that “[a]... school district may join organizations as part of performing the functions of the school district”). In short, the MHSAA in its current form is not “created by state or local authority.”