In Black’s Law Dictionary (6th ed), “by” is similarly defined as “[t]hrough the means, act, agency or instrumentality of.”
In Black’s, supra, “through” is defined similarly as “[b]y means of, in consequence of, by reason of [and] [b]y the intermediary of; in the name or as the agent of; by the agency of; because of.”
The terms “by” and “through” are often combined in the phrase “by and through.” Garner, A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage (2d ed), described “by and through” as “typical LEGALESE” that “can be replaced with either by or through.” MCL 8.3a (emphasis added) provides that “[a]ll words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language ... .” Thus, the majority’s assertion that these words in this context must each be accorded “[its] unique meanin[g],” ante at 226, is incorrect.
Justice Thomas’s dissenting perspective regarding the relationship of the association to the schools in Brentwood did not prevail.