Ruiz v. Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Ass'n
[…] His attendance at the public high school in Canton, where his family lives, has nothing to do with athletics; it was neither “forum shopping” by Ruiz, nor recruitment by the Canton public schools.

The Legislature has settled in each child a right to attend school. Massachusetts G.L.c. 76, §5 provides that, “Every person shall have a right to attend the public schools of the town where he actually resides . . . No person shall be excluded from or discriminated against in admission to a public school of any town, or in obtaining the advantages, privileges and courses of study of such public school . . .” Not only does a child have a right to attend public school, but he and his parents or guardians have a commensurate obligation to send the child to school.