Ruiz v. Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Ass'n
[…] 47. Recruitment
47.1. To maintain a proper relationship between the academic purpose of schools and their athletic programs, all members of the MIAA must refrain from recruitment, inducement, or other forms of persuasion which would encourage a student to enroll in or transfer to a school for athletic purposes.
47.3. Any attempt to place a student in a member school by any person for the purposes of enhancement of that student’s athletic development, or for increased exposure, shall be deemed to be recruitment.

Massachusetts G.L.c. 71, §47 provides that “Expenditures by the committee for the organization and conduct of physical education, athletics, sports, games and play... and for the employment of experienced athletic directors to supervise said physical education, athletics, sports, games and play, shall be deemed to be for a school purpose.”