George E. Lyons, Jr., Inc. v. Boston Public Health Commission
[…] For the reasons stated below, the court allows defendant’s motion for judgement on the pleadings and denies plaintiffs cross-motion.

I. Implied Grandfather Clause in G.L.c. Ill, §150A

Lyons argues it is not required to obtain a site assignment for the waste transfer station, which has been in operation since 1964, because there is an “implied, grandfather clause” in the statute.1 G.L.c. Ill, §150A, as amended in 1970 to include waste transfer stations, reads in part that “no place in any city or town shall be maintained or operated by any person .. . unless such place has been assigned by the department . . .” (emphasis added). Additionally, the statute defines the word “maintain” as “to establish, keep or sustain the presence of a facility on a site, whether or not such facility is in operation and whether or not such facility has been closed” (emphasis added).