George E. Lyons, Jr., Inc. v. Boston Public Health Commission
[…] Lyons itself recognizes in its brief that “where the legislature uses the same words in several sections that concern the same subject matter, the words must be presumed to have been used with the same meaning in each section.” Plaintiffs Mem., 5. Following the plaintiffs own reasoning, the meaning given to the same language in § 15 0B by the court in Clean Harbors I is applicable here as well, as §150A, like §150B, applies by its terms to anyone who “maintains or operates” the defined facility. §150A, moreover, provides more onerous notice requirements to “any person desiring to maintain or operate a site for a new facility or the expansion of an existing facility,” thus indicating that it knew how to differentiate between already established and new facilities, if it intended to do so. In these circumstances, as in Clean Harbor I, there is no warrant to read a “judicially manufactured grandfather clause” into the statute.