Derry v. Saint Vincent Hospital
[…] Power v. Arlington Hospital Assoc., 42 F.3d 851, 853-54 (1994). After a jury verdict awarding damages to the plaintiff the defendant hospital appealed the decision based partly on the district court’s finding that Virginia’s liability limit for tax exempt hospitals did not apply to EMTALA claims. See id.

The Virginia statute at issue limited the liability “of certain charitable and tax-exempt hospitals for ‘negligence or other tort’ up to the limits of the hospital’s insurance.” See id., citing Va. Code Ann. Sec. 8.01-38 (“A hospital which is exempt from taxation... and which is insured against liability for negligence or other tort in an amount no less than $500,000 for each occurrence shall not be liable for damage in excess of the limits of such insurance ...”).