Khayat v. Vermont Mutual Insurance
[…] Willits v. Roman Catholic Archbishop of Boston, 411 Mass. 202, 203 (1991).

In moving for summary judgment, Vermont Mutual has advanced several theories under which it contends it is entitled to judgment. Primarily, it asserts that Khayat failed to file his complaint within two years from the time his loss occurred, as required by both the statute of limitations set out in G.L.c. 175, §99, the section of the General Laws governing fire insurance policies, and by the plain terms of the insurance policy.

General Laws c. 175, §99 provides, in relevant part, “(nlo suit or action against [the insurance company] for the recovery of any claim by virtue of [an insurance] policy shall be sustained in any court of law or equity in this commonwealth unless commenced within two years from the time the loss occurred ...” The insurance policy’s time limitation provision is identical to this statutory provision.