Cambridge Police Patrol Officers Ass'n v. City of Cambridge
[…] The parties have filed cross motions for summary judgment and are asking this Court to determine whether G.L.c. 41, §96B, covers the hazardous duty stipends.

DISCUSSION

Summary judgment is appropriate when there are no genuine issues of material fact and the summary judgment record entitles a party to judgment as a matter of law. Mass.R.Civ.P. 56(c); Kourouvacilis v. General Motors Corp., 410 Mass. 706, 713-14 (1991); Cassesso v. Commissioner of Correction, 390 Mass. 419, 422 (1983).

As noted above, G.L.c. 41, §96B, provides that a student patrol officer while in training “shall be paid the regular wages provided for the position to which he was appointed.” The issue in dispute is whether “regular wages” includes hazardous duty pay. The term “regular wages” is not defined by the statute, applicable regulations, or case law interpreting the statute.