Cambridge Police Patrol Officers Ass'n v. City of Cambridge
[…] For the following reasons, the plaintiffs motion for summary judgment is ALLOWED, and the defendant’s, motion for summary judgment is DENIED.

BACKGROUND

The following facts are undisputed and have been set forth by the parties in their cross motions for summary judgment.

When the City of Cambridge (the “City”) hires new police officers, it first sends them to the Police Academy for training. Under G.L.c. 41, §96B, these student officers receive the same amount of pay as “Step 1" new officers. General Laws chapter 41, Section 96B, states that:

Every person who receives an appointment to a position on a full-time basis in which he will exercise police powers in the police department of any city or town, shall, prior to exercising police powers, be assigned to and satisfactorily complete a prescribed course of study approved by the department of criminal justice training. The provisions of chapter thirty-one and any collective bargaining agreement notwithstanding, any person so attending such a school shall be deemed to be a student officer and shall be exempted from the provisions of chapter thirty-one and any collective bargaining agreement for that period during which he is assigned to a municipal police training school, provided that such person shall be paid the regular wages provided for the position he was appointed and such reasonable expenses as may be determined by the appointing authority and be subject to the provisions of chapter one hundred and fifty-two.