G. L. c. 41, § 96B. Although not all sworn police officers perform hazardous duties all of the time, every such officer is subject to being assigned to hazardous duty despite his or her regular duties. As such, all sworn Cambridge police officers, regardless whether they are actually assigned to hazardous duty, are entitled under the arbitrator’s award to the hazardous pay stipend unless they are out injured or sick. Police cadets, however, are not subject to assignment to hazardous duty.
General Laws c. 41, § 96B, provides in material part:
“Every person who receives an appointment to a position on a full-time basis in which he will exercise police powers in the police department of any city or town, shall, prior to exercising police powers, be assigned to and *524satisfactorily complete a prescribed course of study approved by the department of criminal justice training. The provisions of chapter thirty-one [dealing with civil service] and any collective bargaining agreement notwithstanding, any person so attending such a school shall be deemed to be a student officer and shall be exempted from the provisions of chapter thirty-one and any collective bargaining agreement for that period during which he is assigned to a municipal police training school, provided that such person shall be paid the regular wages provided for the position to which he was appointed and such reasonable expenses as may be determined by the appointing authority and be subject to the provisions of chapter one hundred and fifty-two [worker’s compensation].”