DISCUSSION
[…] Id. at 936.
The proper interpretation of the last sentence of M.G.L.A. c. 235, §34A lies at the heart of the present controversy. M.G.L.A. c. 235, §34A exempts a variety of retirement plans from “the operation of any law relating to insolvency” and from attachment, execution or other process to satisfy a debt or liability. The last sentence of §34A limits this exemption, in the case of “plans maintained by an individual,” to seven percent of such individual’s total income “during the five year period preceding the individual’s declaration of bankruptcy or entry of judgment.” Id. The question is whether the income limitation on the exemption of pensions is applicable in the absence of a declaration of bankruptcy or entry of judgment. This court concludes that it is not. The first sentence of §34A, the exemption granting language, separates “any law relating to insolvency” from “attached or taken on execution or other process to satisfy any debt or liability” with the word “and.” This textual dichotomy corresponds to some extent with the later phrase “the individual’s declaration of bankruptcy or entry of judgment” found in the last sentence — the exemption limitation language.