City of Everett v. International Brotherhood of Police Officers Local 633
[…] Because this court considered the collective bargaining agreement between the parties in deciding this motion, both parties’ motions are treated as those for summary judgment. This court concludes in the instant case that the IBPO is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

The parties do not dispute the material facts in this matter; therefore, summary judgment for one of the parties is appropriate. This courtis authorized to order a stay of an arbitration that has commenced or is threatened if the court finds that the grievance is not substantively arbitrable. G.L.c. 150, §2(b) (expressing a preference for arbitrating labor disputes and permitting stays only where there is either no “agreement to arbitrate” or “the claim sought to be arbitrated does not state a controversy covered by the provision for arbitration”); Sch. Comm. of Boston v. Boston Teachers Union, Local 66, 378 Mass. 65, 70 (1979). An agreement to arbitrate a dispute that cannot lawfully be the subject of arbitration is “equivalent to the absence of a controversy covered by the provision for arbitration.” Berkshire Hills Reg’l Sch. Dist.