City of Everett v. International Brotherhood of Police Officers Local 633
[…] Gardner-Denver Co., 415 U.S. 36, 43 (1974) (reasoning that institution of an action under Title VII is an assertion of a right independent of the rights sought in the arbitration process); Blanchette, 427 Mass. at 181 (finding that G.L.c. 151B protects rights independent of the rights provided in arbitration); Boston v. Massachusetts Comm’n Against Discrimination, 39 Mass.App.Ct. 234, 238 (1995) (same). Unlike the Whistleblower Statute, Title VII and chapter 15 IB do not require a complaining employee to waive the rights afforded by a separate collective bargaining agreement.

G.L.c. 150E, §8, provides: “The parties [to a collective bargaining agreement] may include in any written agreement a grievance procedure culminating in final and binding arbitration to be invoked in the event of any dispute concerning the interpretation or application of such written agreement.”

An arbitration conducted in accordance with these conditions will undoubtedly involve the employees as they will likely be witnesses.