Curtis v. City of Fitchburg
[…] Wyoming, 460 U.S. 226 (1983), finding that the ADEA prohibition against mandatory retirement was applicable to both state and local governments. Gately v. Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 2 F.3d 1221, 1228-29 (1st Cir. 1993). The provision was time limited and expired on December 31, 1993. Three years later, on September 30, 1996, Congress reinstated the safe-harbor provisions retroactively to December 31, 1993. State Police for Automatic Retirement Ass'n. v. Difava, 317 F.3d 6, 9 n.3 (1st Cir. 2003).

G.L.c. 31, §58 provides in pertinent part:

No person shall be eligible to have his name certified for original appointment to the position of firefighter or police officer in a city or town which has not accepted the provisions of sections sixty-one A and sixty-one B if such person has reached his thirty-second birthday on or before the final date for the filing of applications, as stated in the examination notice, for the examination used to establish the eligible list from which such certification is to be made.

Under the pre-amendment statute, the City would not be required to reinstate Curtis. The statute provided for reinstatement only with the approval of the department head. St. 1996, c. 306 abolished that discretion and mandated reinstatement.