Curtis v. City of Fitchburg
[…] Under the pre-amendment statute, the City would not be required to reinstate Curtis. The statute provided for reinstatement only with the approval of the department head. St. 1996, c. 306 abolished that discretion and mandated reinstatement. This section of the state is self-executing.

As noted previously, by statute the maximum age of hire for a firefighter is 32. G.L.c. 31, §58.

After remand, the medical panel convened so found. But this discussion, giving the plaintiff the benefit of all doubt assumes the first medical panel applied a proper standard.

G.L.c. 31, §39 states in pertinent part:

If a permanent employee who has become separated from his position because of disability shall be subsequently capable of employment as determined pursuant to section eight of chapter thirty-two, . . . [he] shall be placed in a position in the same or similar title in the department from which ha was separated... provided, however, that in the event that such placement of such employee occurs after a period of time greater than five years from the date of such separation . . . such placement shall be subject to the completion by such employee of a retraining program *398established by the appointing authority, and approved by the personnel administrator. for the first time, and the clause was not conspicuously presented.